School Admission Priorities

Click the link or links next to a school name below to see how it prioritized applicants for Round 1 of SchoolChoice for 2017-18.

Para obtener más información, llamen a la oficina de Servicios de Opción e Inscripciones al 720-423-3493.

Definitions

Boundary: A school with its own geographic boundary. Students living in the boundary are guaranteed enrollment in grades kindergarten through 12 during Round 1.

Enrollment Zone: A school that shares a geographic boundary with one or more other schools. Students living in an enrollment zone are guaranteed enrollment in grades kindergarten through 12 at one of the schools within the zone during Round 1. For more information about enrollment zones, click here.

Non-boundary: A school or program that does not have a geographic boundary, including charter schools and specialty programs. A specialty program may be housed within a boundary school, such as Advanced Kindergarten at Archuleta. Enrollment is not guaranteed.

Sibling Priority: A student is eligible for a sibling priority if he or she has a sibling who is currently attending the requested school in kindergarten or a higher grade.

25925716356_665b6e6d3f_z
School Name2017-18
Grade Levels
BoundaryEnrollment ZoneNon-boundary
Academy 360EC-5Charter
AmesseEC-5X
ArchuletaK-5XADK | HGT
AsburyK-5X
AshleyEC-5X
BarnumEC-5X
Beach CourtEC-5X
Bradley InternationalEC-5X
BromwellEC-5X
Brown InternationalEC-5X
CarsonK-5XHGT
CastroK-5X
CentennialEC-5X
CheltenhamEC-5X
CMS CommunityK-5X
Cole Arts & Science AcademyEC-5X
ColfaxEC-5X
College ViewEC-5X
ColumbianEC-5X
ColumbineEC-5X
CoryK-5XHGT
CowellEC-5X
Creativity Challenge Community (C3)K-5Non-boundary
DCIS at FairmontEC-5X
DCIS at FordEC-5X
Denison MontessoriEC-6Montessori
DoullEC-5X
Downtown Denver ExpeditionaryK-5Charter
EagletonEC-5X
EdisonEC-5XADK | HGT
EllisEC-5X
Escalante-Biggs AcademyEC-KECE Center
FairviewEC-5X
ForceEC-5X
Garden PlaceEC-5X
Gilpin MontessoriEC-6X
GodsmanEC-5X
GoldrickEC-5X
Green ValleyEC-5X
GreenleeEC-5X
GustEC-5XADK | HGT
Hallett Fundamental AcademyEC-5Non-boundary
HarringtonEC-5X
High Tech ElementaryEC-5Stapleton ES
Highline Academy NEEC-4Charter
HolmEC-5Southeast ES
InspireK-2Stapleton ES
Isabella Bird Community SchoolEC-5Stapleton ES
JohnsonEC-5X
KaiserEC-5X
KIPP Montbello ElementaryEC-3Charter
KnappEC-5X
KunsmillerK-12Creative Arts
Lincoln MontessoriEC-6Montessori
Lincoln TraditionalK-5X
LowryEC-5X
MarramaEC-5X
MaxwellEC-5X
McKinley-ThatcherEC-5X
McMeenEC-5X
Monarch MontessoriK-5Montessori
MontclairEC-5X
Math & Science Leadership Academy (MSLA)K-5Non-boundary
MunroeEC-5X
NewlonEC-5X
OaklandEC-5X
PalmerEC-5XADK
Park HillEC-5X
Pascual LeDoux CenterECECE Center
Polaris1-5HGT
REACH Charter SchoolEC-4Charter
Rocky Mountain Prep CreeksideEC-5Charter
Rocky Mountain Prep SWEC-3Charter
ROOTS ElementaryK-3Charter
SabinEC-5X
SamuelsEC-5Southeast ES
SandovalEC-6Montessori
Dual-language
Sandra Todd-Williams AcademyECECE Center
SchmittEC-5X
ShoemakerEC-5Southeast ES
SmithEC-5X
SOAR at GVRK-5Charter
SouthmoorEC-5XHGT
SteckEC-5X
StedmanEC-5X
SteeleK-5X
Stephen Knight Center for Early EducationEC-KECE Center | ADK
STRIVE Prep Far NortheastKCharter
STRIVE Prep SouthwestKCharter
STRIVE Prep Ruby HillK-4Charter
SwanseaEC-5X
SwigertEC-5Stapleton ES
TellerEC-5XHGT
TraylorEC-5X
TrevistaEC-5X
University ParkK-5X
University Prep - ArapahoeK-5Charter
University Prep - SteeleK-5Charter
ValdezEC-5Dual-language
ValverdeEC-5X
Westerly CreekEC-5Stapleton ES
School Name2017-18
Grade Levels
BoundaryEnrollment ZoneNon-boundary
Bryant-WebsterEC-8Northwest MS (6-8)Dual-language
Cesar ChavezK-8Charter
Denver Green SchoolEC-8X
Denver Language SchoolK-8Charter
Dora MooreEC-8X (K-5)Extended Elementary (6-8)
Farrell B. HowellEC-8Non-boundary
Florida Pitt WallerK-8X (K-5)Far Northeast MS (6-8)
Grant RanchEC-8X
GreenwoodK-8X (K-5)Far Northeast MS (6-8)
Highline Academy SEK-8Charter
McGloneK-6X (K-5)Far Northeast MS (6)
OdysseyK-8Charter
Omar D. BlairK-8Far Northeast MS (6-8)Charter
Place BridgeEC-8X
SlavensK-8X (K-5)Extended Elementary (6-8)
WhittierEC-8X (K-5)Near Northeast MS (6-8)
William RobertsEC-8X (EC-5)Stapleton ES, Greater Park Hill/Stapleton (GPHS) MSADK
Wyatt AcademyK-8Near Northeast MS (6-8)Charter
School Name2017-18
Grade Levels
BoundaryEnrollment ZoneNon-boundary
Bear Valley Int'l School6-7Southwest MS
Boys School of Denver6Charter
Bruce Randolph6-8Near Northeast MS
Compass Academy6-8West MS
DCIS at Montbello6-8Far Northeast MS
Denver Center for International Studies (DCIS)6-8International Studies
Denver Discovery6-8GPHS MS
Denver Montessori Jr/Sr HS7-8Montessori
Denver School of the Arts6-8Performing Arts
DSST Byers6-8Charter
DSST Cole6-8Near Northeast MS
DSST College View6-8West MS
DSST Green Valley Ranch6-8Far Northeast MS
DSST Stapleton6-8GPHS MS
DSST Henry6-7Southwest MS
DSST Conservatory Green6-8GPHS MS
GALS6-8Charter
Grant Beacon6-8X
Hamilton6-8X
Henry8Southwest MS
Hill6-8X
Kepner Legacy8West MS
Kepner Beacon6-7West MS
KIPP Montbello College Prep5-8Far Northeast MS
KIPP Sunshine Peak5-8West MS
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy6-8Creative Arts
Lake Int'l6-8Lake MS
McAuliffe International School6-8GPHS MS
McAuliffe at Manual6-7Near Northeast MS
Merrill6-8X
MLK Jr Early College6-8Far Northeast MS
Morey6-8XHGT
Near Northeast Community School6-8Charter
Noel Community Arts6-8Far Northeast MS
Skinner6-8Northwest MS
STRIVE Prep Federal6-8Southwest MS
STRIVE Prep Green Valley Ranch6-8Far Northeast MS
STRIVE Prep Kepner6-7West MS
STRIVE Prep Lake6-8Lake MS
STRIVE Prep Montbello6-8Far Northeast MS
STRIVE Prep Sunnyside6-8Northwest MS
STRIVE Prep Westwood6-8West MS
The Boys School of Denver6Charter
West Early College6-8West MS
West Leadership Academy6-8West MS
School Name2017-18
Grade Levels
BoundaryEnrollment ZoneNon-boundary
Abraham Lincoln9-12X
Bruce Randolph9-12Non-boundary
CEC Middle College9-12Non-boundary
Collegiate Prep Academy9-12Far Northeast HS
DCIS at Montbello9-12Far Northeast HS
Denver Center for International Studies9-12International Studies
Denver Montessori Jr/Sr HS9-11Montessori
Denver School of Innovation & Sustainable Design (DSISD)9-11Non-boundary
Denver School of the Arts9-12Performing Arts
DSST Byers9-10Charter
DSST College View9-10Charter
DSST Green Valley Ranch9-12Far Northeast HS
DSST Stapleton9-12Charter
DSST Cole9-12Charter
DSST Conservatory Green9Charter
East9-12X
GALS9-12Charter
George Washington9-12X
High Tech Early College9-12Far Northeast HS
John F. Kennedy9-12X
KIPP Denver Collegiate9-12Charter
KIPP Northeast Denver Leadership Academy9-11Far Northeast HS
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy9-12Creative Arts
Manual9-12X
MLK Jr Early College9-12Far Northeast HS
Noel Community Arts9-12Far Northeast HS
North9-12X
Northfield9-11X
South9-12X
Southwest Early College9-12Charter
STRIVE Prep SMART9-12Charter
STRIVE Prep Excel9-12Charter
STRIVE Prep RISE9-10Charter
Thomas Jefferson9-12XCCTM
Venture Prep9-12Charter
West Early College9-12West HS
West Leadership Academy9-12West HS