search

Round 2 of SchoolChoice for 2021-22 is open -- apply now.

Due to the pandemic, the Enrollment Centers are open at limited capacity. Call 720-423-3493 or email schoolchoice@dpsk12.org with questions.

School Admission Priorities

Students in gym class

View the guides for each school below to see how it prioritizes applicants for Round 1 SchoolChoice for 2020-21.

Please note: Priorities are subject to change.

Definitions

Boundary: A school with its own geographic boundary. Students living in the boundary are guaranteed enrollment in grades kindergarten through 12 during Round 1.

Enrollment Zone: A school that shares a geographic boundary with one or more other schools. Students living in an enrollment zone are guaranteed enrollment in grades kindergarten through 12 at one of the schools within the zone during Round 1. Learn more about enrollment zones.

Non-boundary: A school or program that does not have a geographic boundary, including charter schools and specialty programs. A specialty program may be housed within a boundary school, such as Advanced Kindergarten at Archuleta. Enrollment is not guaranteed.

Sibling Priority: A student is eligible for a sibling priority if he or she has a sibling who is admitted to the requested school.

School Name2020-21 Grade LevelsBoundaryEnrollment ZoneNon-boundary
Academy 360ECE-5Charter
Archuleta1-5GatewayHGT
AsburyK-5Boundary
AshleyECE-5Boundary
BarnumECE-5BoundaryDual Language
Beach CourtECE-5Boundary
Bradley InternationalECE-5Boundary
BromwellECE-5Boundary
Brown InternationalECE-5Boundary
CarsonK-5BoundaryHGT
CastroK-5Boundary
CentennialECE-5Boundary
Center for Talent Development at GreenleeECE-5Boundary
Charles M Schenck CommunityK-5BoundaryDual Language
CheltenhamECE-5Boundary
Cole Arts & Science AcademyECE-5Greater Five Points
ColfaxECE-5Boundary
College ViewECE-5Boundary
ColumbianECE-5Boundary
ColumbineECE-5Boundary
CoryK-5BoundaryHGT
CowellECE-5Boundary
Creativity Challenge CommunityK-5Non-boundary
DCIS at FairmontECE-5BoundaryDual Language
DCIS at FordECE-5Boundary
Denison MontessoriECE-5Montessori
DoullECE-5Boundary
Downtown Denver ExpeditionaryK-5Charter
EagletonECE-5Boundary
EdisonECE-5BoundaryHGT
EllisECE-5Boundary
Escalante-Biggs AcademyECE-KECE Center
FairviewECE-5Boundary
ForceECE-5Boundary
French American School of DenverK-3Charter
Garden PlaceECE-5BoundaryMontessori
GodsmanECE-5Boundary
GoldrickECE-5Boundary
Green ValleyECE-5Boundary
GustECE-5BoundaryHGT
Hallett AcademyECE-5Non-boundary
Highline Academy NEECE-5Tower
HolmECE-5Far Southeast
InspireECE-5Central Park
International Academy of Denver at HarringtonECE-5Boundary
Isabella Bird Community SchoolECE-5Central Park-Area
John H. AmesseECE-5Boundary
JohnsonECE-5Boundary
KaiserECE-5Boundary
KIPP Northeast ElementaryECE-4Gateway
KIPP Sunshine Peak ElementaryECE-3Charter
KnappECE-5Boundary
KunsmillerK-12Creative Arts
Lincoln MontessoriECE-6Montessori
Lincoln TraditionalK-5Boundary
LowryECE-5Boundary
MarramaECE-5Boundary
Math & Science Leadership AcademyK-5Non-boundary
MaxwellECE-5Boundary
McKinley-ThatcherECE-5Boundary
McMeenECE-5BoundaryDual Language
Monarch MontessoriK-5Montessori
MontclairECE-5Boundary
MunroeECE-5Boundary
NewlonECE-5Boundary
OaklandECE-5Boundary
PalmerECE-5Boundary
Park HillECE-5Boundary
Pascual LeDoux CenterECEECE Center
Polaris1-5HGT
REACH Charter SchoolECE-5Charter
Rocky Mountain Prep BerkeleyECE-5Charter
Rocky Mountain Prep CreeksideECE-5Charter
Rocky Mountain Prep SouthwestECE-5Charter
SabinECE-5Boundary
SamuelsECE-5Far Southeast
SandovalECE-6Montessori Dual Language
Sandra Todd-Williams AcademyECEECE Center
SchmittECE-5Boundary
ShoemakerECE-5Far Southeast
SmithECE-5Boundary
SOAR at GVRK-5Gateway
SouthmoorECE-5Boundary
SteckECE-5Boundary
StedmanECE-5BoundarySpanish Immersion
SteeleK-5Boundary
Stephen Knight Center for Early EducationECE-KECE Center
STRIVE Prep Ruby HillK-5Charter
SwanseaECE-5BoundaryDual Language
SwigertECE-5Central Park-Area
TellerECE-5BoundaryHGT
TraylorECE-5Boundary
TrevistaECE-5BoundaryDual Language
University ParkK-5Boundary
University Prep - ArapahoeK-5Greater Five Points
University Prep - SteeleK-5Charter
ValdezECE-5Dual Language
ValverdeECE-5Boundary
Westerly CreekECE-5Central Park-Area
WillowECE-5Central Park-Area
Wyatt AcademyK-5Greater Five Points
School Name2020-21 Grade LevelsBoundaryEnrollment ZoneNon-boundary
Bryant-WebsterECE-8Northwest (6-8)Dual Language
Denver Green School SoutheastECE-8Boundary
Denver Language SchoolK-8Charter
Dora MooreECE-8Boundary (ECE-5)Extended Elementary (6-8)
Farrell B. HowellECE-8Far Northeast (6-8)Non-boundary
Florida Pitt WallerK-8Tower (ECE-5)
Far Northeast (6-8)
Grant RanchECE-8Boundary
GreenwoodK-8Boundary (K-5)Far Northeast (6-8)
Highline Academy SEK-8Charter
McGloneECE-8Boundary (ECE-5)Far Northeast (6-8)
OdysseyK-8Charter
Omar D. BlairK-8Tower (K-5)
Far Northeast (6-8)
Place BridgeECE-8Boundary
SlavensK-8Boundary (K-5)Extended Elementary (6-8)
WhittierECE-8Greater Five Points (ECE-5)
Near Northeast (6-8)
William RobertsECE-8Central Park-Area (ECE-5)
Greater Park Hill / Central Park (6-8)
School Name2020-21 Grade LevelsBoundaryEnrollment ZoneNon-boundary
American Indian Academy of Denver6-8Charter
Bear Valley International School6-8Southwest
Bruce Randolph6-8Near Northeast
Compass Academy6-8West
DCIS at Montbello6-8Far Northeast
Denver Center for International Studies6-8International Studies
Denver Discovery6-8Greater Park Hill / Central Park
Denver Green School Northfield6-8Greater Park Hill / Central Park
Denver Montessori Jr/Sr HS7-8Montessori
Denver School of the Arts6-8Performing Arts
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Early College Middle School6-8Far Northeast
DSST: Byers6-8Charter
DSST: Cole6-8Near Northeast
DSST: College View6-8West
DSST: Conservatory Green6-8Greater Park Hill / Central Park
DSST: Green Valley Ranch6-8Far Northeast
DSST Middle School at Noel Campus6-8Far Northeast
DSST: Montview6-8Greater Park Hill / Central Park
GALS6-8Charter
Grant Beacon6-8Boundary
Hamilton6-8Boundary
Hill6-8Boundary
Kepner Beacon6-8West
KIPP Northeast Denver Middle School5-8Gateway (5)
Far Northeast (6-8)
KIPP Sunshine Peak Academy5-8West (6-8)Non-boundary (5)
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy6-8Creative Arts
Lake6-8Lake-Area
McAuliffe International School6-8Greater Park Hill / Central Park
McAuliffe at Manual6-8Near Northeast
Merrill6-8Boundary
Morey6-8BoundaryHGT
Noel Community Arts6-8Far Northeast
Skinner6-8Northwest
STRIVE Prep Federal6-8Southwest
STRIVE Prep Green Valley Ranch6-8Far Northeast
STRIVE Prep Kepner6-8West
STRIVE Prep Lake6-8Lake-Area
STRIVE Prep Montbello6-8Far Northeast
STRIVE Prep Sunnyside6-8Northwest
STRIVE Prep Westwood6-8West
West Middle School6-8West
School Name2020-21 Grade LevelsBoundaryEnrollment ZoneNon-boundary
Abraham Lincoln9-12Boundary
Bruce Randolph9-12Non-boundary
CEC Early College9-12Non-boundary
Collegiate Prep Academy9-12Far Northeast
The CUBE9-11Charter
DCIS at Montbello9-12Far Northeast
Denver Center for International Studies9-12International Studies
Denver Montessori Jr/Sr HS9-11Montessori
Denver School of Innovation & Sustainable Design9-12Non-boundary
Denver School of the Arts9-12Performing Arts
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Early College High School9-12Far Northeast
DSST : Byers9-12Charter
DSST: Cole9-12Charter
DSST: College View9-12Charter
DSST Conservatory Green9-12Charter
DSST: Elevate Northeast9Far Northeast
DSST : Green Valley Ranch9-12Far Northeast
DSST : Montview9-12Charter
East9-12Boundary
GALS9-12Charter
George Washington9-12Boundary
John F. Kennedy9-12Boundary
KIPP Denver Collegiate9-12Charter
KIPP Northeast Denver Leadership Academy9-12Far Northeast
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy9-12Creative Arts
Manual9-12Boundary
Noel Community Arts6-12Far Northeast
North9-12Boundary
Northeast Early College9-12Far Northeast
Northfield9-12Boundary
Robert F. Smith STEAM Academy9Far Northeast
South9-12Boundary
STRIVE Prep RISE9-12Far Northeast
STRIVE Prep SMART9-12Charter
Thomas Jefferson9-12BoundaryCenter for Communications Technology
West High School9-12West